Skip to content
Home » How to Use this Site » Privacy & Security
Print this pageDecrease text sizeIncrease text sizeHigh Contrast
Hanging Rock, Narrowneck, Blue Mountains

Privacy & Security

What does this Statement apply to?

The NSW Government’s jobs.nsw websites are maintained on behalf of the NSW Public Service Commission (PSC) and its service provider, Oracle (Taleo) Corporation.

This Privacy Statement applies when you visit the publicly accessible pages on the websites, including www.jobs.nsw.gov.au.

If you wish to search for and/or apply for a NSW Government job online, however, this will be done through a website maintained on behalf of the Public Service Commission and by our service provider.

Additional privacy considerations will apply when you provide personal information through that website in order to create an individual profile to search and/or apply for roles that interest you.

Please refer to our service provider’s general Privacy Policy, if you require further information.

What doesn’t this Privacy Statement apply to?

The NSW Government does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any other third party sites linked to the jobs.nsw websites. You should make your own inquiries about the privacy practices of any linked websites before providing any personal information.

General policy relating to website usage information on www.jobs.nsw.gov.au

Users of jobs.nsw websites can expect that any personal information provided or collected as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The New South Wales Government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

General policy relating to online job searches and applications

If you are using the website maintained by our service provider to search and/or apply for a job, you can expect that the NSW Government remains accountable to you for the management of any personal information you may submit.

Be aware that our service provider operates internationally, including storing personal information outside of Australia, and complies with privacy and other laws of other jurisdictions.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on the jobs.nsw websites, information is automatically recorded that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The Public Service Commission may use "cookies" to gather statistical information that helps us understand what you find interesting and useful on this site. These cookies are known as your "Unique Visitor Cookie" and identify you only by random number (e.g. #12489).

You can decline our cookies by adjusting the "accept cookies" setting on your browser.

We may also embed a piece of code into some pages of the Public Service Commission website. This gives us statistical site usage information about:

  • the pages visited;
  • duration of page view,
  • location previous to visiting the Public Service Commission website; and
  • the navigation habits of the user.

We do not use this code to collect any personally identifiable information.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit to the jobs.nsw website pages is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Public Service Commission to identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it.

The Public Service Commission will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988

What exceptions are there to this rule?

The Public Service Commission will collect, use and disclose information differently than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • when you are searching and/or applying online for a job with a NSW Government authority. Further information is available about the privacy practices of the online job application process;
  • in case of unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on the jobs.nsw web pages;
  • in case of unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the jobs.nsw web pages;
  • in case of unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the jobs.nsw websites by other sites;
  • in case of attempts to intercept messages of other users of jobs.nsw websites;
  • when there are communications that may be defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • when there are attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web servers, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the jobs.nsw sites by other users.

The Public Service Commission reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, the Public Service Commission will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect computer logs maintained on our behalf.

Is the information stored securely?

Website usage information collected during your visit to the jobs.nsw websites is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the Public Service Commission for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Further information is available about what happens with your personal information as part of creating a personal profile or making a job application.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

The Public Service Commission provides feedback facilities on www.jobs.nsw.gov.au to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by the Commission.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

The Public Service Commission may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who has access to information about website usage?

Access to the raw website usage data collected through the jobs.nsw websites is restricted to a limited number of officers in the Public Service Commission for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of the site in meeting the Commission’s communication and access objectives.

Can I access my personal information or ask further questions?

If you would like to access information held about you or you have any other questions about this Privacy Statement please contact support@jobs.nsw.gov.au

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Print this pageDecrease text sizeIncrease text sizeHigh Contrast